Menu

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998).

We collect information about you for 2 reasons: firstly, to process your order and second, to provide you with the best possible service. RJ Cortel Ltd will not distribute, offer or share this information to any other third party whatsoever unless required to do so by a legal obligation.

We may contact you by email from time to time regarding service information which you need to be aware of. This can include service renewals, upgrades or additional services which may benefit your existing service agreement with RJ Cortel Ltd.

The type of information we will collect about you includes:
your name
address
phone number
email address
credit/debit card details (unless paying by another method)
We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent.

The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by emailing us at info@rjcortel.co.uk . If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly.

The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law.

If you have any questions/comments about this privacy statement, you should email us at info@rjcortel.co.uk
We recognise the privacy concerns of users of the internet and want to make your experience of our websites satisfying and safe. Our goal is to provide you with a productive experience while allowing you to control your privacy and giving you a means to voice any questions or concerns you may have.

This statement discloses the privacy policy for our sites and does not extend to any external sites that we are linked to.

This privacy policy follows industry standard practices and answers the following questions:

What information do we gather/track about you
What we do with the information we gathers/tracks
With whom do we share the information we gathers/tracks
What you can do to correct or update the personal information you have provided us
What is our policy on deactivating or removing your name from its database
What if I have further requests

Information Gathered
We do not collect personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us and we collect, process and use personal information only for performing the relevant service selected by you. That information will be gathered when you come onto our site to: provide feedback in an online survey; request product information; request a contact from a sales representative; request a contact from technical support; request miscellaneous information; and/or register product configuration on our web site. The personal information that may be gathered includes your name, fax, telephone number, Home/Work address and e-mail address. You may also be asked for further information about yourself such as your job category and your industry type, your company name and job title, and the number of people in your company. When you purchase products we will collect your credit card number, billing address and credit card expiration date. If you do not wish to divulge credit card or other personal information over the Internet, you may place an order by telephone 08453 664 666.

Use of the Information
Your information is held on our secure systems for use only by our personnel who assist you in your use of our site for a period of time reasonable in light of the purpose for which it is processed. We provide your credit card information to the credit card processing company to charge you for your purchases and we provide your name and address to our distributor to ship products to you. The distributor is not permitted to send your information to anyone else. Please note, however, that we will contact you about matters that affect your use of our site such as the status of your orders for our products you buy.

Information Distribution
We will use best efforts to not transfer information that personally identifies you to anyone else without your knowledge and approval at the time it is collected from you. You will also have the opportunity then to indicate whether you wish to decline to receive promotional or marketing material about other products and services of RJ Cortel Ltd or others.

Correcting, Updating, Deleting & Deactivating
Upon your request, we will assist you to review, to delete or to correct or update your personal information that you have previously provided.

Further Requests
If at any time you believe that we have not adhered to our policy with respect to protecting your privacy, or if you have questions regarding the collecting and/or use of your personal information or regarding our privacy policy, please contact us. Questions regarding this Privacy Policy should be directed to info@rjcortel.co.uk . Please enter “privacy” in the subject line.

Latest News/ Blog

RJ Cortel are on the move!

Location - location - location We will shortly be leaving our current office located in... Read More

RJ Cortel teams up with G Suite and Zoho CRM

How could your company benefit from IT Support, Solutions & Services from RJ Cortel? If... Read More

Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year!

We would like to personally thank all of our clients for their continued business throughout... Read More

RJ Cortel is an extremely professional organisation - what they promise, they deliver...

Derek Wheeler, Finance Director at TGLynes